Standards

From CCIE Storage

Jump to: navigation, search

T10 develops SCSI

T11 develops Fibre Channel


Optical carrier medium variants

Media Type Speed (MByte/s) Transmitter Variant Distance
Single-Mode Fiber 400 1310 nm Longwave Laser 400-SM-LL-I 2 m - 2 km
200 1550 nm Longwave Laser 200-SM-LL-V 2 m - >50 km
1310 nm Longwave Laser 200-SM-LL-I 2 m - 2 km
100 1550 nm Longwave Laser 100-SM-LL-V 2 m - >50 km
1310 nm Longwave Laser 100-SM-LL-L 2 m - 10 km
1310 nm Longwave Laser 100-SM-LL-I 2 m - 2 km
Multimode Fiber (50┬Ám) 400 850 nm Shortwave Laser 400-M5/6-SN-I 0.5 m - 150m
200 200-M5/6-SN-I 0.5 m - 300m
100 100-M5/6-SN-I 0.5 m - 500m
100-M6-SL-I 2 m - 175m
Personal tools